Before & After School Programs

Parker, Colorado

OVERVIEW

The following programs are not part of our regular instructional program covered by state funding and therefore have fees attached as they are additional programs offered by Leman Academy:

  • After Bell Program
  • Sports Program
  • Before & After School Clubs

Please see the corresponding tabs for full details.

after-school-general

BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE

Fun, safe, and convenient extended school day programs at Leman Academy. Everyday kids have time to play, explore their interests, do hands-on activities, get homework help, and relax. We take care of everything so that scholars can make the most of their time at school and with family in the evening.

Champions at Leman provides service to Leman families for after school care until 6:00 PM. We are thrilled to announce we are adding THREE new programs starting 2019-2020:

Before-School Program starting at 6:30 am – until the scholars are dismissed for school.

Champions Hour - This program is for families that need after-school care for one hour (until 4:30 pm). This billing will be separate from the normal rates and families will be expected to have their children picked up by 4:30 pm in order to avoid late-pickup fees.

Summer Care – available M-F 7:00 am – 6:00 pm. Come join us for a summer of fun, learning, and adventure! Please contact our Site Director, Gabrielle, at mailto:ch001355a@discoverchampions.com with any questions you have.

For more information regarding programs, curriculum, pricing, FAQs and hours of service beyond Leman Academy's school day, click the links below.

Gabrielle Jepkes - Leman Site Champions Director
ch001355a@discoverchampions.com

Vinny Ortega Field Support
Vortega@discoverchampions.com
(719) 272-1546

after-school-after-bell

SPORTS

Scholars-athletes in grades 6-8 may participate in on one of our interscholastic athletic teams to play games with other schools in the area of similar size.

If we have enough participants each season, we will plan to have the following teams:

Fall:
Girls Volleyball
Boys Soccer
Girls Cross-Country
Boys Cross-Country

Winter:
Girls Basketball
Boys Basketball

Spring:
Girls Soccer
Boys Volleyball

after-school-sports

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

Before & After School Clubs serve as an extension of our mission and vision beyond the school day.
Program Name Kid Stage
Eligible Grades: 1-3
Dates: Feb 19 through April 16
Day of the week class will meet: Tuesday
Time: 3:30-5:00 PM
Cost: $155
Meeting Room: B112
Link to sign up: https://kidstage.net/colorado/
Contact Phone: 720-532-4400
Contact Email: kim.boulton@kidstage.net
Note-Class will not meet on the following dates: March 19
Special Performance: April 16 at 6:30 PM
Flyer: Flyer 1-3
Program Name Kid Stage
Eligible Grades: 4-6
Dates: Feb 21 through April 18
Day of the week class will meet: Thursday
Time: 3:30-5:00 PM
Cost: $155
Meeting Room: B112
Link to sign up: https://kidstage.net/colorado/
Contact Phone: 720-532-4400
Contact Email: kim.boulton@kidstage.net
Note-Class will not meet on the following dates: March 21
Special Performance: April 18 at 6:30 PM
Flyer: Flyer 4-6
Program Name Science Matters in America
Zany Zoology
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates: Sept. 12 through Oct. 17
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $80
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 19
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Science Matters in America
Extreme Electricity
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates: Oct 31 through Dec 5
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $95
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: Nov 21
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Science Matters in America
Ancient Inventions
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates:  Dec 12 through Jan 23
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $95
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: Dec 26 & Jan 2
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Science Matters in America
Radical Reactions
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates:  Jan 30 through Feb 27
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $80
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: Feb 13
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Science Matters in America
Unsolved Science
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates:  Mar 6 through Apr 10
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $95
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: Mar 20
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Science Matters in America My Amazing Flying Machine
Eligible Grades: K-5th
Dates:  Apr 17 through May 15
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 7:45-8:45 AM
Cost: $95
Meeting Room: B124
Link to sign up: www.sciencematters.tv
Contact Phone: 303-805-9287
Class will not meet on the following dates: May 22
Flyer: Science Matters Flyer
Program Name Strategic Kids
Chess Club
Eligible Grades: 1st - 8th
Dates:  Sep 5 through May 22
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Afternoon
Time: 3:15-4:15 PM
Cost: $12 per week
Meeting Room: A121
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 720-402-7758
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 19
Oct. 10
Nov. 21
Dec. 26
Jan. 2
Feb. 13
Mar. 20
Contact Email: strategickids@gmail.com
Program Name Strategic Kids
Lego Club
Eligible Grades: 1st - 6th
Dates:  Sep 4 through May 21
Day of the week class will meet: Tuesday Afternoon
Time: 3:15-4:15 PM
Cost: $13 per week
Meeting Room: A121
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 720-402-7758
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 18
Oct. 9
Nov. 20
Dec. 25
Jan. 1
Feb. 12
Mar. 19
Contact Email: strategickids@gmail.com
Program Name Spanish Enrichment
Eligible Grades: K - 3rd
Dates: Sep 5 through May 22
Day of the week class will meet: Wednesday Mornings
Time: 8:10 - 8:55 AM
Cost: See flyer
Meeting Room: B118
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 303-805-1472
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 19
Oct. 10
Nov. 21
Dec. 26
Jan. 2
Feb. 13
Mar. 20
Contact Email: norma@spanishenrichment.com
Flyer: Spanish Enrichment Flyer
Program Name Spanish Enrichment
Eligible Grades: 4th - 8th
Dates: Sep 6 through May 23
Day of the week class will meet: Thursday Afternoons
Time: 3:20 - 4:05 PM
Cost: See flyer
Meeting Room: B118
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 303-805-1472
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 20
Oct. 11
Nov. 22
Dec. 27
Jan. 3
Feb. 14
Mar. 21
Contact Email: norma@spanishenrichment.com
Flyer: Spanish Enrichment Flyer
Program Name Landsharks Running Club
Eligible Grades: K-5
Dates: Sep 5 (5-6 week sessions)
Day of the week class will meet: M/W/F
Time: 3:35 - 4:30 PM
Cost: Registration is $59 in addition to a one time $15 team (royal blue) t-shirt
Meeting Place: Front of the school
Link to sign up: Register Here After Aug 6th
Contact Phone: 970-402-3513
Coach Jennifer Dinsmoor
Class will not meet on the following dates: Coach will communicate this
Contact Us: https://www.landsharksrunningclub.com/help
Flyer:
Program Name Beginning and Intermediate Band
Eligible Grades: 4th - 8th
Instrument Demo Assembly: Aug 13 at 9:30 AM  (4th & 5th Grades)
Aug 13 at 1:30 PM  (6th & 8th Grades)
Instrument Rental Night: Thursday August 23rd from 5:30 - 8:00 pm at Sagewood Middle School.
Parents can also register that night.
Classes will begin: Aug. 30th Beginners
Sept. 4th Intermediate
Sept. 6th Everyone
Sept. 11th Beginners
Sept. 13th Everyone
Sept. 25th Intermediate
Sept. 27th Everyone
And so on….
Classes will end: Final Concert Week of May 20th
Day of the week class will meet: Tuesdays - Classes meet on alternating Tuesdays with beginners and intermediates
Thursdays - Combined Band Except for Aug. 30th (Beginners only)
Time: 3:20 - 4:20 PM
Cost: Monthly Tuition - $41.00 per month plus instrument rental if needed
Meeting Room: B224
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 303-908-0646
Contact Email: mstroman@centurylink.net
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 3 Labor Day
Sept. 18-21 PT Conf.
Oct. 9 Early Dismissal
Oct. 10-12 No School
Nov. 5 Teacher Inservice
Nov. 19-23 No School
Dec. 24-Jan. 7 No School
Jan. 21 No School
Feb. 12-15 PT Conf.
Feb. 18 No School
Mar. 18-22 Spring Break
Program Name Beginning and Intermediate Orchestra
Eligible Grades: 4th - 8th
Instrument Demo Assembly: Aug 13 at 9:30 AM  (4th & 5th Grades)
Aug 13 at 1:30 PM  (6th & 8th Grades)
Instrument Rental Night: Thursday August 23rd from 5:30 - 8:00 pm at Sagewood Middle School.
Parents can also register that night.
Classes will begin: Aug. 27th
Classes will end: Final Concert Week of May 20th
Day of the week class will meet: Mondays - Classes meet on alternating Mondays with beginners meeting the first class
Wednesdays - Combined Orchestra  (Beginners and Intermediates)
Time: 3:20 - 4:20 PM
Cost: Monthly Tuition - $41.00 per month plus instrument rental if needed
Meeting Room: B224
Link to sign up: Register Here
Contact Phone: 303-908-0646
Contact Email: mstroman@centurylink.net
Class will not meet on the following dates: Sept. 3 Labor Day
Sept. 18-21 PT Conf.
Oct. 9 Early Dismissal
Oct. 10-12 No School
Nov. 5 Teacher Inservice
Nov. 19-23 No School
Dec. 24-Jan. 7 No School
Jan. 21 No School
Feb. 12-15 PT Conf.
Feb. 18 No School
Mar. 18-22 Spring Break

Coming Soon. Time and Date TBD

More Information »

Each group will confirm the span of each season, days of the week, pricing model, and grade-level limitations and publish this information through their websites. All registration and payments for participation in after school programming through such groups will be handled by their staff, through their websites.

after-school-after-bell

TOP